Privacy Policy & Collection Notice

Privacy Policy

Shout For Good Privacy Policy

The Shout For Good Privacy Policy explains how Shout For Good Pty Ltd ABN 45 163 218 639 (Shout) collects, uses, shares and protects your information.

Shout collects your personal information online so that we can provide you with various services. Shout also collects your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

We respect your privacy

Protecting your personal information has always been important to us. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applicable state/territory privacy laws very seriously. These Acts require us to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Your consent is important to us

Shout will not collect, use or disclose information about you unless we have your consent, or unless we need your information for one of our functions or activities, or we are legally required to do so.

By signing up and opening an account with Shout, you consent to Shout collecting, using and sharing your personal information either directly or indirectly for one or all of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Shout encourages you to review the Privacy Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

Information we collect

Shout collects the following types of information:

1. Information you provide to us directly:
  • When you sign up to Shout, you will provide your name, e-mail address and password (being "Personal Information"). Depending on which of our services you use, we may also need to collect your address, date of birth, occupation and citizenship.
  • When you create a transaction using Shout you will provide your payment details (e.g. credit card number or bank account details) For more information about how we store this information securely, please see "How we manage and protect your personal information" below.
2. Information we may collect indirectly from you
  • Analytics information. We may collect information about how you use Shout. We use third party analytics tools, including cookies and similar technologies, to help us measure traffic and usage trends. Usually, the information Shout collects in this way is general information only derived from cookies and does not identify you. If Shout does identify you with this information (for example, if you have been logged onto an online Shout service), any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this policy.
  • Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

In some instances, we may collect information about you that is publicly available, such as data from telephone directories or other websites. If you are a charity, there may be occasions when we gather personal information about you from third parties, such as the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission Charities Register or similar regulatory bodies. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Enable Shout to process your transaction and provide you with a receipt.
  • Communicate to you about Shout or about your agreement with Shout. For example, we may send you emails with changes/updates to features, terms and conditions or to provide technical or security notices.
  • Provide access to our website and online content.
  • When you sign up to Shout, you will start receiving periodic emails that may include news, updates, or related product or service information. You may opt out of this kind of email by clicking unsubscribe in the email.

We may also use information that we receive to:

  • Record information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Shout website, but you can decline to have your payment information saved. For more information about how we store this information securely, please see "How we manage and protect your personal information" below.
  • Develop and test new functions and features, including in the "Shout For Good App", if you use it.
  • Run contests, special offers or other events or activities on the Shout website.
  • Diagnose, improve, and monitor the effectiveness of the Shout website.
  • Perform administrative and operational tasks (such as systems development and testing, staff training, market or customer satisfaction research).
  • Prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct.
  • Identify you or establishing your tax or charitable status, as required by any law.
  • As otherwise required by laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems (including Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing regulation).
  • Consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Shout.

Sharing your personal information

We will not disclose (including rent or sell) your personal information to third parties outside Shout without your consent, except as noted in this policy.

Shout is a wholly owned subsidiary of Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ). While your information may be accessed by a limited number of ANZ employees for the purposes of providing Shout's services to you, and processing your transactions. Your information is quarantined from other information held by ANZ, and is not used by or disclosed to ANZ for any purposes other than those disclosed in this Policy.

In certain circumstances we may share your information, as well as information from tools like cookies and location data, with third parties that help us provide the Shout service. We may also share certain information, including cookie data, with third party advertising partners. This information will allow third party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted Shout or other company advertisements that we believe will be of most interest to you. When you view a Shout advertisement on a third party website, the advertising company may use cookies or web beacons to collect information to measure the performance of their marketing efforts.

If you use our services to purchase merchandise or for similar goods or services, we may provide your name and mailing details to third parties such as logistics management or freight services in order to facilitate the delivery of your goods.

If we disclose your information to a third party who is providing services to us, we will require the third party to protect your information in accordance with privacy laws and to treat your information confidentially.

We may also share aggregated information and anonymised data with third parties, advertisers or other related parties.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Shout may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas.

We only disclose your information to overseas organisations when it is necessary for the services it provides to Shout.

The most common reason for Shout disclosing information overseas is because Shout engages, from time to time, third party service providers to perform a range of technology, operational and customer service functions for us, or Australia and New Zealand Banking Group does so in processing your transaction.

When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the privacy standards that apply in Australia except in rare cases (for example, where we are required by law to disclose your information overseas) or where we obtain your consent not to take these measures.

How we manage and protect your personal information

Shout stores your personal information electronically. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information (including your information from cookies and location data) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure in accordance with the Shout's website terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

Shout continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure our services are secure and that your personal information is appropriately protected when you use these services. For example, Shout uses firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security measures such as encryption, user logons, and passwords to control access to computer systems. If you choose to store your payment details, your card details are tokenised as the transaction completes and full card details are not stored.

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements, by maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information, and controlling access to emails with Shout.

Shout regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Shout strives to protect such information, Shout cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

How long we keep your information

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be kept by us for up to 7 years for audit purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Shout website indicates your acceptance of the Shout website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

This is the current Shout Privacy Policy and it replaces any other privacy policy for the Shout website.

Shout may at any time vary the Privacy Policy on the Shout website. You accept that by doing this, Shout has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Your rights to access and correct your information

You have rights under the Australian Privacy Principles to request access to and correction of information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please update your account at any time by logging in and changing your details as soon as practicable.

If you are unable to access or update your information, you can contact us by email at:

support@shoutforgood.com

or write to us at:

Shout For Good Pty Ltd
L3A, 833 Collins St
Docklands, VIC 3008

We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately; however, if the request is complex, it may take within 14 to 30 days.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any questions about privacy at Shout or would like to enquire or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact us at the above mentioned address.

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that Shout has breached the Privacy Act, or an applicable code.

If you make a complaint, Shout will respond within 48 hours to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Shout will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, Shout will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Shout will make a decision about your Complaint and write to you to explain our decision. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.